Website and Account Privacy Policy

 

Archived privacy policy - 15th May 2012 – 24th May 2018

Current privacy policy (this document) - applicable from 25th May 2018 to current

 

As you use our services, we want you to be clear how we’re using information and the ways in which you can protect your privacy, and we’ve tried to keep it as simple as possible.

Our Privacy Policy explains:

 


 

Who are CSI?

CSI are a Software-as-a-Service company based in the UK. Our products and services are available globally, so it is important to us that we comply with all global and local laws regarding your personal data and what we do with it.

Your privacy matters to Chi-Squared Innovations (CSI), so whether you are new to CSI or a long-time user, please do take the time to get to know our practices. If at any time your personal information changes or if you have any questions contact us.

If you prefer to contact us by mail, our full contact details (as filed with our registration at Companies House) are:

Chi-Squared Innovations Limited
9 Challum Walk
Broughty Ferry
Dundee
United Kingdom
DD5 3UU

 


 

Information that we collect

CSI is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data.

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data.

We collect information to provide better services to all of our users – from basics, such as where you’re based (i.e. which language you speak) to more complex things, such as which features you find most useful (so we know which bits to improve first).

We collect information in these ways:

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.

 


 

How we use information that we collect

We use the information that we collect from all of our services to provide, maintain, protect and improve them, to develop new ones and to protect CSI and our users.

When you contact CSI, we may keep a record of your communication to help resolve any issues that you might be facing. We may use your email address to inform you about our services, such as letting you know about upcoming changes or improvements.

We use information collected from cookies and other technologies to improve your user experience and the overall quality of our services. For example, by saving your location, we may be able to provide our services in your preferred language.

We will only use your personal data for a purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary. We will ask for your consent before using information for a purpose other than those set out in this Privacy Policy.

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, we may send you marketing communications from us if (i) you made a purchase or asked for information from us about our goods or services or (ii) you agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case you have not opted out of receiving such communications since. Under these regulations, if you are a limited company, we may send you marketing emails without your consent. However you can still opt out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time.

CSI may process personal information on our servers in many countries around the world. We may process your personal information on a server located outside the country where you live.

You can opt-out of any marketing messages by clicking on the unsubscribe button displayed at the bottom of every email sent to you.

If you opt out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, such as purchases, warranty registrations etc..

We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

We do not carry out automated decision making or any type of automated profiling.

 


 

Transparency and choice

People have different privacy concerns. Our goal is to be clear about what information we collect, so that you can make meaningful choices about how it is used. For example, you can:

You may also set your browser to block all cookies, including cookies associated with our services, or to indicate when a cookie is being set by us. However, it’s important to remember that many of our services may not function properly if your cookies are disabled. For example, we may not remember your language preferences

 


 

Sensitive Data

We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data.

We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

 


 

Information that you share

Many of our services let you share information with others. Our services provide you with different options for sharing and removing your content.

Where we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and you do not provide us with that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver goods or services to you). If you don’t provide us with the requested data, we may have to cancel a product or service you have ordered but if we do, we will notify you at the time.

 


 

Accessing and updating your personal information

Whenever you use our services, we aim to provide you with access to your personal information. If that information is wrong, we strive to give you ways to update it quickly or to delete it – unless we have to keep that information for legitimate business or legal purposes. When updating your personal information, we may ask you to verify your identity before we can act on your request.

We may reject requests that are unreasonably repetitive, require disproportionate technical effort (for example, developing a new system or fundamentally changing an existing practice), risk the privacy of others or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup tapes).

Where we can provide information access and correction, we will do so free of charge, except where it would require a disproportionate effort. We aim to maintain our services in a manner that protects information from accidental or malicious destruction. Because of this, after you delete information from our services, we may not immediately delete residual copies from our active servers and may not remove information from our backup systems.

 


 

Information that we share

We do not share personal information with companies, organisations and individuals outside CSI unless one of the following circumstances applies:

We may share aggregated, non-personally identifiable information publicly and with our partners, such as publishers, advertisers or connected sites. For example, we may share information publicly to show trends about the general use of our services.

If CSI is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, we will continue to ensure the confidentiality of any personal information and give affected users notice, including the option to terminate their account, before personal information is transferred or becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

 


 

Transfer of data out of the European Economic Area (EEA)

Countries outside of the EEA do not always offer the same levels of protection to your personal data, so European law has prohibited transfers of personal data outside of the EEA unless the transfer meets certain criteria.

Many of our third party service providers are based outside the EEA so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we do our best to ensure a similar degree of security of data by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is in place:

If none of the above safeguards is available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

 


 

Data security

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation. We also allow access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they must keep it confidential.

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to.

 


 

Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements.

For tax purposes the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 


 

Your legal rights

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at:

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

 


 

Affiliate Disclosure

From time to time we may review, recommend and/or link to external products, and in return we may receive affiliate compensation from the companies whose products we reviewed. We make all reasonable efforts to test each product and we recommend only the best. We are independently owned and the opinions expressed here are our own.

Amazon Affiliate Disclosure:

Rakuten (Linkshare) Affiliate Disclosure:

 


 

Information security

We work hard to protect CSI and our users from unauthorised access to or unauthorised alteration, disclosure or destruction of information that we hold. In particular:

 


 

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

 


 

Application

Our Privacy Policy applies to all of the services offered by CSI and its affiliates.

By using the CSI website you agree to these terms and conditions.

 


 

Enforcement

We regularly review our compliance with our Privacy Policy. When we receive formal written complaints, we will contact the person who made the complaint to follow up. We work with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal data that we cannot resolve with our users directly.

CSI is a company based in Scotland and any subsequent disputes or claims arising from the use of this site must be made and settled under Scottish law.

 


 

Copyright

All website design, text, graphics, the selection and arrangement thereof, and all software compilations, underlying source code, software (including applets) and all other material on this site are copyright to CSI and are the intellectual property of CSI with the exception of the images associated with the features, content pages and news sections.

All images that are not the copyright of CSI have been sourced from the public domain. Whilst CSI have made every effort to ensure that such images are in the public domain, if you consider that any images are in fact your property, please contact us immediately and we will arrange for such images to be removed.

Unless we state otherwise, you may view, download and print content on our site for domestic and personal purposes to place a request or to use this site as a resource. Any other use of the materials on this site including reproduction for purposes other than those noted above, modification, distribution or republication, without the prior written consent of CSI is strictly prohibited.

 


 

Indemnification

You agree to indemnify CSI and its related companies, affiliates, employees, agents and representatives, and to hold them harmless from any and all damages, losses, taxes, duties, fees, expenses, claims and liabilities (including legal fees) ("Claims") that may arise from the use of the CSI website.

 


 

Disclaimer

By using this site you accept that it is at your own risk. CSI accepts no liability arising from errors (including typographical errors) contained in, or any omissions from, this website.

 


 

Changes

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent. We will post any Privacy Policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of Privacy Policy changes). We will also keep prior versions of this Privacy Policy in an archive for your review.

 


 

Specific Product Terms of Purchase and Use

The following notices indicate that there may be specific terms of purchase and use with respect to certain CSI products and services that you may use: